Christopher Thielen v. Amy Smith (mem. dec.)
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is clearly against the logic and the effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted the law. Sexton v. Sedlak, 946 N.E.2d 1177, 1183 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. [6] Father’s sole challenge to the trial court’s determination of his child support arrearage is that it does not comply with Indiana Code Section 31-14-11-5, which provides that in a paternity action, The support order: (1) may include the period dating from the birth of the child; and (2) must include the period dating from the filing of the paternity action. Father claims that under the plain language of the statute, a trial court is required to calculate child support beginning from the date of the filing of a paternity petition and may in its discretion calculate child support from the child’s birthdate, but the statute does not authorize a trial