Annotate this Case
[…] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1. [15] DCS also alleged that S.G-A. was a CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-2, which requires the State prove a child is under the age of eighteen, and: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-1084 | November 13, 2020 Page 9 of 14 (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [16] DCS, however, also alleged that the presumption statute applied in this case, whereby: . . . the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of