In the Matter of T.D. and N.D. (Minor Children), and K.D. (Mother) and B.D. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] We also note the statement of DCS’s counsel at the February 24, 2020 hearing that “DCS cannot come back and file a new CHINS Petition based on the same set of facts that they have previously filed.” Transcript Volume II at 62. We also cannot conclude the Order on Motion to Dismiss was void or Parents were deprived of due process because it was signed by the Magistrate or because the order, which referred to the CHINS cause numbers, mistakenly referred to termination proceedings. [21] To the extent Parents sought habeas corpus, Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” One is entitled to habeas corpus only if the person is entitled to immediate release from unlawful custody. Hobbs v. Butts, 83 N.E.3d 1246, 1248 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017).