Roxanna Prater v. Dianne Wineland and Steven Wineland
[…] (Mother’s Br. 10). We agree. [12] “‘Indiana has long recognized that the rights of parents to visit their children is a precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents.’” Patton v. Patton, 48 N.E.3d 17, 21 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Duncan v. Duncan, 843 N.E.2d 966, 969 (Ind. Ct. App.2006), trans. denied). “‘As a result a noncustodial parent is generally entitled to reasonable visitation rights.’” Patton, 48 N.E.3d at 21 (quoting Duncan, 843 N.E.2d at 969). INDIANA CODE § 31-174-1 specifically provides that “a parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” (Emphasis added). Pursuant to this statutory provision, the trial court erred when it denied Mother’s visitation petition without a hearing. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-GU-895 | November 30, 2020 Page 5 of 7 [13] We further note that in Manis v. McNabb, 104 N.E.3d 611, 621 (Ind.