Kina King v. The Estate of Glen Christian, Jr. (mem. dec.)
[…] She is no longer the Personal Representative or Trustee and, therefore, she cannot litigate on behalf of the Estate . . . in a capacity she no longer occupies.”). Because the decedent’s daughter was his lawful heir, King has no financial stake in disbursement of the estate. Ind. Code § 29-1-2-1(d) (“[T]he entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall descend and be distributed . . . to the issue of the intestate. . .”). And because $28,331.55 was disbursed after Van Gilder’s receipt of attorney fees, payment of his fees does not affect whether King’s $15,797.37 claim for reimbursement was payable. King has not shown that she is harmed by the grant of attorney fees.