Stanley C Huguenard v. Cherie M Huguenard
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 8. Husband drops a footnote citing the Statute of Frauds, Indiana Code Section Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DN-1341 | December 21, 2020 Page 5 of 6 32-21-1-1, and asserts, “[a]s a consequence, there is no valid contractual agreement to have any interest in.” Id. We disagree. It is well settled that the Statute of Frauds “does not govern the formation of a contract but only the enforceability of contracts that have been formed.” Fox Dev., Inc. v. England, 837 N.E.2d 161, 165 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (emphasis added); see Ind. Code § 32-211-1(b) (providing in pertinent part that a person may not bring “[a]n action involving any contract for the sale of land” unless the contract on which the action is based “is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought”). “Contracts are formed when parties exchange an offer and acceptance.”