John Fenicle v. Indiana School for the Deaf, et al.
[…] Baliga v. Ind. Horse Racing Comm’n, 112 N.E.3d 731, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), reh’g denied, trans. denied. A court can reverse an agency action only if it is: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(d). “The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.” Id. at (a). [14] Fenicle argues the SEAC’s order granting summary judgment to the School and upholding his termination was arbitrary and capricious for three reasons.