John Fenicle v. Indiana School for the Deaf, et al.
[…] But even if the School terminated Fenicle for making the complaints, i.e., for trying to ensure his students were receiving a FAPE, Fenicle has not cited any specific provision of the IDEA in support of his claim that he, as a teacher, had a personal duty to provide a FAPE. Our research suggests that this duty lies with the states that accept IDEA funds and schools themselves, not individual teachers. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1) (providing that for “[a] State” to be eligible for assistance under the IDEA it Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CT-940 | December 23, 2020 Page 10 of 13 must ensure “[a] free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21” (emphasis added)); Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 137 S. Ct. 988, 999 (2017) (“To meet its substantive obligation under the IDEA, a school must offer an IEP reasonably calculated to enable a child to make progress appropriate in light of the child's circumstances.”