State of Indiana v. Shannon Christine Covey (mem. dec.)
[…] On appeal, Covey repeats this entrapment argument, contending she would not have changed lanes if Trooper Stoneking had not followed her so closely, which made her “slightly nervous.” Appellee’s Br. at 19; see also Tr. Vol. 2 at 52 (“a little nervous”). The State argues that the entrapment defense would be an erroneous basis, as a matter of law, to grant Covey’s motion to suppress. [22] Entrapment is a defense codified at Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9, which provides: (a) It is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-950 | November 30, 2020 Page 11 of 13 (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. Id. The defendant bears the burden to prove that police induced her to commit the illegal conduct that she would not otherwise have committed, and merely providing the ordinary opportunity to engage in illegal conduct is not enough. Griesemer v. State, 26 N.E.3d 606, 609 (Ind. 2015).