Anthony L. McDaniels v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] McDaniels has contact with law enforcement going back to juvenile charges in 2013 for what would be criminal mischief and resisting law enforcement if committed by an adult and a 2016 conviction as an adult for forgery as a Level 6 felony. Both as a juvenile and an adult, McDaniels was given multiple opportunities to obtain drug treatment and avoid imprisonment. As a juvenile, McDaniels was given an informal adjustment with family and individual counseling, but he was ultimately “unsatisfactorily discharged from probation.” 7 Under Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b), a person who commits a Level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” McDaniels was sentenced to one and a half years for each of his Level 6 felonies. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-824 | September 28, 2020 Page 6 of 7 App.