Allen L. Grogg v. State of Indiana
[…] [14] In order to convict Grogg of Level 3 felony domestic battery, the State was required to prove that Grogg knowingly or intentionally “touche[d] a family or household member in a rude, insolent, or angry manner” and “[t]he offense [was] committed with a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.3(a)(2) & (c)(2). Grogg does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he knowingly or intentionally touched Gonzalez in a rude, insolent, or angry manner. He argues only that the State failed to prove that the offense was committed with a deadly weapon. [15] Indiana Code section 35-31.5-2-86(a) provides that “‘deadly weapon’ means the following: (2) A destructive device, weapon, device, taser (as defined in IC 35-47-8-3) or electronic stun weapon (as defined in IC 35-47-8-1), equipment, chemical substance, or other material that in the manner it: (A) is used; (B) could ordinarily be used; or (C) is intended to be used; is readily capable of causing serious bodily injury. “‘Serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes: (1) serious permanent disfigurement; (2) unconsciousness; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-809 | October 21, 2020 Page 7 of 15 (3) extreme pain; (4) permanent or protracted loss or