Dakota G. Aikins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ward v. State, 138 N.E.3d 268, 273 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019). “Trial courts are given wide latitude in weighing the probative value of evidence against the prejudice Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-782 | October 23, 2020 Page 6 of 16 caused by its admission.” Wilcoxson v. State, 132 N.E.3d 27, 31-32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied. “While all relevant evidence is prejudicial in some sense, the question is not whether the evidence is prejudicial, but whether the evidence is unfairly prejudicial.” Ward, 138 N.E.3d at 273. [12] Aikins was charged under Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c), which provides: “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.” The charging information alleged, in part, that Aikins “knowingly or intentionally possessed a firearm, which was a SCCY CPX-1, 9mm semiautomatic handgun (serial #270689).” Appellant’s App.