Carl McCormack v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Pirant v. State, 119 N.E.3d 178, 182 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019) (affirming trial court’s denial of defendant’s Trial Rule 60(B) motion to vacate convictions because defendant was required to raise collateral challenges through post-conviction proceedings). [7] Still, McCormack claims he is entitled to “immediate release,” which could mean that his motion should have been treated as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1, “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring a person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause 1 On May 21, 2020, McCormack filed a motion to expedite his appeal.