Mack M. Chandler v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Discussion and Decision [4] Chandler asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay the $335 without determining his ability to pay and when it ordered him to pay the $4.00 to an unknown arresting agency, which fee is not authorized by statute. The State agrees with Chandler that the trial court erred in both respects. [5] When a trial court imposes fees and costs following a defendant’s conviction, “it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” Ind. Code § 33-37-2-3(a) (2020); see also I.C. § 35-38-1-18(a). However, the court can postpone the indigency hearing if the court “suspend[s] payment of all or part of the costs until the convicted person has completed all or part of the sentence.” I.C. § 33-37-2-3(b); see also I.C. § 35-38-1-18(b). Here, there is no dispute that the trial court neither held an indigency hearing nor suspended Chandler’s requirement to pay the $335 in fees and costs.