Seth McCullough v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Discussion and Decision Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-726 | August 27, 2020 Page 3 of 10 Whether the Trial Court Abused its Discretion in Denying McCullough’s Motion to Withdraw his Guilty Pleas [4] McCullough contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty pleas to Level 1 felony child molesting, Level 5 felony battery, and Level 6 felony battery by bodily waste. Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b) provides, in part, as follows: After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. [….] The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice. A trial court’s ruling on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “arrives in this court with a presumption in favor of the ruling.” Brightman v. State, 758 N.E.2d 41, 44 (Ind. 2001).