Thomas W. Farr v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. This appellate authority is embodied in Indiana Appellate Rule 7(B). Id. Under 7(B), the appellant must demonstrate that his sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of his offense and his character. Id. (citing Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B)). In 2 The bifurcation of charges tracked a statutory change in the classification of the offense. Prior to July 1, 2014, the offense of failure to provide child support in an amount of $15,000.00 or more was classified as a Class C felony; thereafter, it was classified as a Level 6 felony. Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-5 now provides in relevant part: “A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person’s dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Level 6 felony.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-645 | September 30, 2020 Page 3 of 6 these instances, deference to the trial courts “should prevail unless overcome by compelling evidence portraying in a positive light the nature of the offense (such as accompanied by restraint, regard,