Douglas Loyd Ramsey v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. A person imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing for a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor earns one day of credit time for each day he is confined. Ind. Code §§ 35-50-6-3.1(b), 4(a). The determination of a defendant’s pre-trial credit depends on (1) pretrial confinement, and (2) pretrial confinement being a result of the criminal charge for which sentence is being imposed. James, 872 N.E.2d at 672. [9] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides, in pertinent part: If, after being arrested for (1) crime, a person commits another crime: (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; *** Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-507 | September 16, 2020 Page 5 of 7 the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(e) (2019). “And where consecutive sentences are required, credit time cannot be earned against each of the underlying sentences.” Brown v. State, 907 N.E.2d 591, 595 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009); see also Bischoff v. State, 704 N.E.2d 129, 130 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied.