Garrett M. Morrow v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 15. The court asked Morrow if he understood, and he answered affirmatively. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-476 | August 31, 2020 Page 4 of 9 Discussion I. [7] Morrow first argues that he was denied a fair opportunity to controvert the PSI and asserts he was provided with a copy of the PSI only five minutes prior to the hearing in violation of Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(b). 1 The State contends that Morrow’s argument is not supported by the record or case law. [8] Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(b) provides in part: “The court shall furnish the factual contents of the presentence investigation or a copy of the presentence report sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the defendant will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included.” As a general matter, “it would be better if trial courts routinely made sure the pre-sentence report was available more than one day before the sentencing hearing . . . .” Lang v. State, 461 N.E.2d 1110, 1114 (Ind. 1984).