Matthew S. Reed v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] We do not, however, find that fatal to the sufficiency of the evidence here. [30] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(a)(5) requires a charging information to state “the date of the offense with sufficient particularity to show that the offense was committed within the period of limitations applicable to that offense.” Here, the statutory period of limitations is not an issue—a prosecution for a Level 1 felony child molesting must be commenced before the alleged victim reaches thirty-one years of age, and B.R. was nine years old when this prosecution commenced. Ind. Code § 35-41-4-2(c), (e). [31] Moreover, Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(a)(6) requires the charging information to state “the time of the offense as definitely as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense.” It is well-established that, where time is not of the essence of the offense, “the State is not confined to proving the commission Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-354 | October 28, 2020 Page 17 of 20 on the date alleged in the affidavit or indictment, but may prove the