Matthew S. Reed v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] 1, 2015, and June 30, 2018. Child molesting for acts involving B.R.’s mouth and Reed’s penis for Reed’s actions between October 1, 2015, and June 30, 2018. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-354 | October 28, 2020 Page 5 of 20 IX. X. [9] Child molesting for the penetration of B.R.’s sex organ by an object between October 1, 2015, and June 30, 2018. Child molesting for acts involving Reed’s mouth and B.R.’s sex organ between October 1, 2015, and June 30, 2018. In June 2019, the State filed a notice of intent to offer protected person testimony pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6 2 during the trial, 2 Indiana Code Section 35-37-4-6 provides in part: (a) This section applies to a criminal action involving the following offenses where the victim is a protected person under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2): (1) Sex crimes (IC 35-42-4). ***** (c) As used in this section, “protected person” means: (1) a child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age; ***** (d) A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) or (b) that was allegedly