Matthew S. Reed v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Therefore, the precise dates of the offenses are not of the essence and are not material elements of the crimes. [33] Reed also argues that B.R.’s claims were incredibly dubious. Application of the incredibly dubiosity doctrine requires that there be: “1) a sole testifying witness; 2) testimony that is inherently contradictory, equivocal, or the result of coercion; and 3) a complete absence of circumstantial evidence.” Moore v. State, 3 At the time of these offenses, Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(a) provided, in part: “A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony.” Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(a) was amended effective July 1, 2019, after the commission of these offenses, and now provides, in part: “A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-354 | October 28, 2020 Page 18 of 20 27 N.E.3d 749, 756 (Ind. 2015).