Antonio Rodriquez Walters v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Rascoe v. State, 736 N.E.2d 246, 249 (Ind. 2000). In fact, a claim that the trial court failed to find a mitigating Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-326 | August 27, 2020 Page 5 of 8 circumstance requires the defendant to establish that the mitigating evidence is both significant and clearly supported by the record. Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 493. [11] Walters contends that the trial court should have found his mother’s illness and the circumstances of his offense as mitigators pursuant to INDIANA CODE §§ 3538-1-7.1(b)(4) (“There are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense”) and 35-38-1-7.1(b)(5) (“The person acted under strong provocation”). Additionally, Walters asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to consider the circumstances of his offense in the “proper context” that “Walters is black.” (Walters’ Br. 8, 9).