Gary Lee Voiles, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [27] Captain Shake then ran Carico’s information and learned that Carico’s driver’s license was suspended. As Captain Shake was writing the citation, the canine officer arrived and conducted an open air sniff of the vehicle. The canine officer alerted to the presence of illegal substances, resulting in Voiles’ arrest. Voiles makes no argument with respect to the canine sniff. 4 The trial court properly denied Voiles’ motion to suppress evidence discovered as a result of the investigatory stop. 3 Indiana Code Section 34-28-5-3(a) provides: Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to: (1) inform the person of the allegation; (2) obtain the person’s: (A) name, address, and date of birth; or (B) driver’s license, if in the person’s possession; and (3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear. 4 Voiles also makes no argument regarding the search of his person after the canine sniff. Accordingly, we do not address the search of his person.