John E. Martin v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Guilmette v. State, 14 N.E.3d 38, 40 (Ind. 2014). In conducting our review, we consider conflicting evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, and do not reweigh evidence or re-evaluate witness credibility. Johnson v. State, 992 N.E.2d 955, 957 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). [10] Martin argues that the evidence was admitted in error because it lacked proper foundation as required by Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a). This statute requires that blood samples be collected by: A physician, a person trained in retrieving contraband or obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, or a licensed health care professional acting within the professional's scope of practice and under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician. Id. “The foundation for admission of laboratory blood drawing and testing results, by statute, involves technical adherence to a physician’s directions or to a protocol prepared by a physician.” Hopkins v. State, 579 N.E.2d 1297, 1303 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-228 | September 8, 2020 Page 5 of 8 (Ind. 1991). “This is not a requirement that may be ignored.” Combs v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1252, 1256 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). [11] Martin argues that because the State relied solely on Nurse Linenmeyer’s testimony, the State failed to show that Linenmeyer conducted Martin’s blood draw pursuant to “a protocol prepared by a physician.” Ind. Code § 9-30-66(a). To support this argument, he relies heavily on Combs v. State, in which this Court found that blood draw evidence supported only by a technician’s testimony was improperly admitted because “the State failed to present evidence that [the blood draw occurred] ‘under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician.’” 895 N.E.2d at 1258 (quoting Ind. Code § 930-6-6(a)). In that case, there was “absolutely no evidence that [the technician] acted under the direction of a physician . . . or that a physician approved the protocol.” Id. [12] Martin’s reliance on Combs is misplaced.