Randolf S. Sargent v. State of Indiana
[…] Holloway, 980 N.E.2d 331, 334 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (noting that question of trial court’s authority to modify sentence presents pure question of law that we review de novo). [6] A trial court generally has no authority over a defendant after sentencing. State v. Harper, 8 N.E.3d 694, 696 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17 provides a notable exception to this general rule that gives trial courts authority under certain circumstances to modify a sentence after it is imposed. Johnson v. State, 36 N.E.3d 1130, 1133 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-17(e) provides, “At any time after: (1) a convicted person begins serving the person’s sentence; and (2) the court obtains a report from the [DOC] concerning the convicted person’s conduct while imprisoned” the trial court “may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing.” Relevant here, our legislature has determined that a convicted person such as Sargent “who is not a violent criminal” may file a petition for sentence modification “(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and (2) a maximum of two (2) times during any