Franklin E. Lee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Paul v. State, 888 N.E.2d 818, 825 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (internal quotation omitted). The defendant bears the burden of persuading us that his sentence is inappropriate. Sanchez v. State, 891 N.E.2d 174, 176 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-113 | August 3, 2020 Page 9 of 12 [17] The trial court sentenced Lee to a term of thirty-five years for his Level 1 felony child-molesting conviction. Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(c) provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense … shall be imprisoned for a fixed term between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.” Thus, in sentencing Lee to a thirtyfive-year term, the trial court imposed a slightly-aggravated sentence.