Franklin E. Lee v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Trial Tr. Vol. II p. 181. M.D.’s testimony was not incredibly dubious. [14] Lee also asserts that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he acted with the requisite mens rea, claiming that he was asleep when he molested M.D. The culpability requirement of the child molesting statute is “knowingly or intentionally.” Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3. “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “The intent element of child molesting may be established by circumstantial evidence and may be inferred from the actor’s conduct and the natural and usual sequence to which such conduct usually points.” Bowles v. State, 737 N.E.2d 1150, 1152 (Ind. 2000).