Emily R. Loredo v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The defendant bears the burden of persuading us that her sentence is inappropriate. Sanchez v. State, 891 N.E.2d 174, 176 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). (internal quotations omitted). The defendant bears the burden of persuading us that her sentence is inappropriate. Sanchez v. State, 891 N.E.2d 174, 176 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1120 | October 27, 2020 Page 3 of 6 [5] The trial court sentenced Loredo to a term of 730 days for her two Level 6 felony dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled substance convictions. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that “[a] person who commits a Level 6 felony . . . shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Therefore, in sentencing Loredo to concurrent 730-day terms, the trial court imposed an aggravated sentence. [6] Regarding the nature of the offense, Loredo pled guilty to two counts of Level 6 felony dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled substance.