Henry D. Bates v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 491; Ackerman, 51 N.E.3d at 194. A. Nature and Circumstances of the Crime [12] Bates first argues that the trial court improperly considered an element of the crime as an aggravating circumstance —namely, that Bates put Palmer in fear. Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1(a) provides: Except as provided in subsection (b)[4], a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . . (Emphasis added). [13] A similar argument was raised in Gomillia v. State, 13 N.E.3d 846, 852-53 (Ind. 2014).