Marcus L. Manns v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 35-43-21. The offense is “a Level 2 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-105 | November 4, 2020 Page 6 of 12 weapon. I.C. § 35-43-2-1(3)(A). “[A] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person . . .by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or . . . by putting any person in fear . . . commits robbery.” I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a). The “offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.” I.C. § 35-42-5-1(a). [16] Manns contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish his identity as the robber and burglar.