Marcus L. Manns v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Accordingly, Manns is precluded from arguing that this circumstance is mitigating for the first time on appeal. See Henley v. State, 881 N.E.2d 639, 651 (Ind. 2008) (holding that where a mitigating factor is not argued at sentencing, it is presumed that it is not significant and it may not be argued on appeal). [20] Waiver notwithstanding, Manns failed to meet his burden to establish that his incarceration would cause an undue hardship on his daughter. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(b)(10) provides that the court may consider it to be a mitigating circumstance that “[i]imprisonment of the person will result in undue hardship to the person or the dependents of the person.” But, “a trial court is not required to find that a defendant’s incarceration would result in undue hardship on [his or] her dependents.” Benefield v. State, 904 N.E.2d 239, 247 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied.