Derek Hicks v. State of Indiana
[…] Stephenson v. State, 29 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015). [9] When determining whether a sentence is inappropriate, the advisory sentence is the starting point the legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed. Fuller v. State, 9 N.E.3d 653, 657 (Ind. 2014). In the case at bar, Hicks pleaded guilty to three Level 6 felonies, and recieved a one-year sentence for each. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7 provides that anyone convicted of a Level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence being one (1) year.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1347 | December 14, 2020 Page 5 of 7 [10] Our analysis of the “nature of the offense” requires us to look at the nature, extent, and depravity of the offense. Sorenson v. State, 133 N.E.3d 717, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2019), trans. denied.