Bryson L Small v. State of Indiana
[…] “Credit time is a matter of statutory right and trial courts do not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit.” Id. [10] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(a), a person who is not a creditrestricted felon and is imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor is initially assigned to Class A. “A person assigned to Class A earns one (1) day of good time credit for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(b). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(b), a person who is not a credit-restricted felon and is imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor is initially assigned to Class B. “A person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(c). “A person imprisoned awaiting trial is initially assigned to a credit class based on the most serious offense with which the person is charged.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(h).