LOUIS K. ROSE v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 795. At the latest, an indigency hearing for probation fees should be held at the time a defendant completes his sentence. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-323 | December 23, 2020 Page 17 of 19 Id. Because the trial court has no duty to conduct the indigency hearing until the completion of Rose’s probationary period, there is no error. 3. Probation Conditions [29] Rose argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to provide him with written notice of the terms of his probation. INDIANA CODE § 35-38-22.3(b) provides that: When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a written statement specifying: (1) the conditions of probation; and (2) that if the person violates a condition of probation during the probationary period, a petition to revoke probation may be filed before the earlier of the following: (A) One (1) year after the termination of probation. (B) Forty-five (45) days after the state receives notice of the violation. (Emphasis added). “Thus, the law generally requires that if a person is placed on probation, the trial court must provide the defendant a written statement containing the terms and conditions of probation at the sentencing hearing.” Gil v. State, 988 N.E.2d 1231, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).