In Re of the Adoption of Z.F. (Minor Child), K.F. v. A.F. (mem. dec.)
[…] B. Best Interest and Decree of Adoption Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-362 | September 11, 2020 Page 13 of 18 [22] K.F. also maintains the decree of adoption does not satisfy the requirements of Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1. Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1(a) provides: Whenever the court has heard the evidence and finds that: (1) the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child; (2) the petitioner or petitioners for adoption are of sufficient ability to rear the child and furnish suitable support and education; (3) the report of the investigation and recommendation under IC 31-19-8-5 has been filed; (4) the attorney or agency arranging an adoption has filed with the court an affidavit prepared by the state department of health under IC 31-19-5-16 indicating whether a man is entitled to notice of the adoption because the man has registered with the putative father registry in accordance with IC 31-19-5; (5) proper notice arising under subdivision (4), if notice is necessary, of the adoption has been given; (6) the attorney or agency has filed with the court an affidavit prepared by the state department of health under: (A) IC 31-19-6 indicating whether a record of a paternity determination; or (B) IC 16-37-2-2(g) indicating whether a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1; has been filed in relation to the child; (7) proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-362 | September 11, 2020 Page 14 of 18 (8) the petitioner for adoption is not prohibited from adopting the child as the result of an inappropriate criminal history described in subsection (c) or (d); and (9) the person, licensed child placing agency, or local office that has placed the child for adoption has provided the documents and other information required under IC 31-19-17 to the prospective adoptive parents; the court shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree. [23] K.F. argues that the trial court made no findings and heard no evidence with respect to subsections (1) and (2) of Ind.