In Re of the Adoption of Z.F. (Minor Child), K.F. v. A.F. (mem. dec.)
[…] A.F. responds that K.F. made no child support payments for over five years and during that time received a settlement, held employment, and had no housing expenses. She asserts K.F. asks this Court to reweigh the evidence. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-AD-362 | September 11, 2020 Page 10 of 18 [17] Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides in part that the trial court shall grant a petition for adoption if it hears evidence and finds in part that the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” A petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the mother. See Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1. However, Ind.