In the Adoption of K.H., D.R. v. M.M. and C.M.
[…] Code § 31-19-9-15 provides: (a) The putative father’s consent to adoption of the child is irrevocably implied without further court action if the father: (1) fails to file a paternity action: (A) under IC 31-14; or (B) in a court located in another state that is competent to obtain jurisdiction over the paternity action; not more than thirty (30) days after receiving actual notice under IC 31-19-3 of the mother’s intent to proceed with an adoptive placement of the child, regardless of whether the child is born before or after the expiration of the thirty (30) day period; or (2) files a paternity action: (A) under IC 31-14; or (B) in a court located in another state that is competent to obtain jurisdiction over the paternity action; during the thirty (30) day period prescribed by subdivision (1) and fails to establish paternity in the paternity proceeding under IC 31-14 or the laws applicable to a court of another state when the court obtains jurisdiction over the paternity action. (b) This section does not prohibit a putative father who meets the requirements of section 17(b) of this chapter from establishing paternity of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-AD-337 | July 29, 2020 Page 11 of 18 (B) father is required to but does not register with the putative father registry established by IC 31-19-5 within the period required by IC 31-19-5-12. ***** (11) A parent if: (A) a petitioner for adoption proves by