In the Adoption of K.H., D.R. v. M.M. and C.M.
[…] He also argues that the court erred in finding that he was unfit to parent K.H. and in finding that it was in the child’s best interest to dispense with his consent as provided in Ind. Code § 3119-9-8(a)(11). M.M. and C.M. respond that D.R.’s consent was not required because he had only made token efforts with the child, he failed to file a paternity action and his consent is not required under Ind. Code § 31-19-9-15, he failed to register with the putative father registry, he was unfit to parent, and adoption was in the child’s best interest. [13] Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides in part that the trial court shall grant a petition for adoption if it hears evidence and finds in part that the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” A petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the father of a child whose paternity has been established. See Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1. However, Ind.