C N v. Indiana Department of Child Services, et al.
[…] See Ind. Code § 31-19-5-18. C.N. countered the putative-father-registry statutes did not apply to him and therefore his consent was not irrevocably implied under them. Specifically, C.N. argued the statutes do not apply when the mother knows the putative father’s name and address, and thus the statutes did not apply to him because he claimed Mother knew his name and address. See Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1(b) (stating the putative-father-registry statutes do not apply when “on or before the date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.”).