Randy L. Hotmer v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration
[…] Therefore the annuity income is not countable under [Hotmer’s] countable monthly income. Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 49. [5] FSSA again petitioned for review, and FSSA’s ultimate authority issued a decision that reads in relevant part, After review of the evidence, it is clear that [Hotmer] is the owner of the annuities and as owner the income source must be attributed to him regardless of who he has assigned as a payee. [Hotmer’s] income must be used for his care since he applied for Medicaid. 42 CFR 435.608 states, “(a) As a condition of eligibility, the agency must require applicants and beneficiaries to take all necessary steps to obtain any annuities, pensions, retirement, and disability benefits to which they are entitled, unless they can show good cause for not doing so.” The State’s Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-2694 | June 30, 2020 Page 4 of 8 original decision to deny Medical Assistance to the Aged to [Hotmer] for the application dated October 20, 2017 is sustained.