Randy L. Hotmer v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration
[…] The annuity contracts, which include the annuity applications on which Hotmer named his wife as payee, are irrevocable, i.e., “[u]nalterable; committed beyond recall.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Consequently, Hotmer could not change the payee and make the payments 2 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(h)(1) (defining “assets” in pertinent part as “all income and resources of the individual and of the individual’s spouse”), -(2) (providing that “income” has meaning given in 42 U.S.C. § 1382a, which defines “income” as “both earned income and unearned income[,]” the latter of which includes “any payments received as an annuity”). 3 FSSA’s ultimate authority did not contradict the ALJ’s finding that Hotmer’s wife