Timothy J. Brown v. Indiana Department of Environmental Management
[…] And second, he claims the trial court’s interpretation is incorrect because the WBL is broader than the government contractor whistleblower statute, Indiana Code section 225-3-3, used by the trial court in interpreting the phrase “misuse of public Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MI-2051 | May 29, 2020 Page 19 of 27 resources” contained in the state employee’s WBL.5 We review an agency’s conclusions of law de novo. Moriarity, 113 N.E.3d at 619. [19] The state employee whistleblower statute at issue in this case, Indiana Code section 4-15-10-4, provides: (a) Any employee may report in writing the existence of: (1) a violation of a federal law or regulation; (2) a violation of a state law or rule; (3) a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13); or (4) the misuse of public resources; to a supervisor or to the inspector general. (b) For having made a report under subsection (a), the employee making the report may not: (1) be dismissed from employment[.] 5 Brown states that the SEAC did not appear to consider whether the WBL would apply to intentional misconduct but instead concluded his complaint involved allegations that his coworker was not doing his job properly without citing caselaw interpreting the government contractor whistleblower