Annotate this Case
[…] Father was not transported from prison, despite the issuance of a transport order, so the court reset the hearing for February 11, 2019. Prior to the rescheduled hearing date, Mother filed a request for appointment of counsel. Attorney Cuvelier was reappointed as Mother’s attorney at the end of January. Additionally, on January 30, 2019, DCS filed a notice of witness unavailability, which indicated that Ta.B. “will not be 7 This statute sets out specific requirements for admission of a child’s videotaped testimony at a TPR hearing. 8 This appears to be in reference to I.C. § 31-35-4-3(2)(C)(i) as a basis to submit reliable videotaped testimony where the court finds that the child is unavailable because “a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist has certified that the child’s participation in the proceeding creates a substantial likelihood of emotional or mental harm to the child.” Additionally, however, we note I.C. § 31-35-4-2(1)(B)’s further limitation on the admissibility, under this chapter, of videotaped testimony of a child between the ages of fourteen and eighteen years of age.