Annotate this Case
[…] Porter Cty. Office of Family & Children, 734 N.E.2d 1107, 1112 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied). A parent in a TPR proceeding is statutorily entitled to (1) cross-examine witnesses, (2) obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process, and (3) introduce evidence on behalf of the parent. Ind. Code § 31-32-2-3(b). A parent is also entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship. I.C. § 31-32-2-5; see also I.C. § 31-32-4-1(2). Further, I.C. § 31-32-4-3(a) requires the appointment of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-678 | July 31, 2020 Page 18 of 24 counsel in such proceedings if the parent “does not have an attorney who may represent the parent without a conflict of interest” and “has not lawfully waived the parent’s right to counsel.” [38] On appeal, Parents individually and collectively raise a number of alleged due process violations. We need only address a select few in order to determine that they are entitled to reversal.