Annotate this Case
[…] Because Mother’s failure to attend caused the children distress, the trial court suspended Mother’s visitations. [12] The Children were placed with the same pre-adoptive foster family in May 2018, and all are doing well in foster care. [13] On March 7, 2019, DCS filed petitions to terminate Mother’s parental rights to the Children. The trial court held evidentiary hearings on the petitions on June 11, 2019. On October 9, 2019, the trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law terminating Mother’s parental rights. Mother now appeals. Termination Statute [14] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child. (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-2592 | April 6, 2020 Page 6 of 10 DCS must prove each of these elements by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind. 2009).