In the Matter of S.C., Kad.C., and Kai.C., Children in Need of Services, K.C., Mother, and J.C., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 through 11 specify the elements of the CHINS definition that the State must prove: (1) the child is under the age of 18; (2) one or more particular set or sets of circumstances set forth in the statute exists; and (3) the care, treatment, or rehabilitation needed to address those circumstances is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). In the current case, the trial court adjudicated the children to be CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-341-1, which provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-2926| August 6, 2020 Page 12 of 19 neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [23] The Indiana Supreme Court has established that this statute requires “three basic elements: that the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the child’s needs are unmet, and . . . that those needs are unlikely to be met without State coercion.”