Ronald Abner, Jr. v. Aurora Abner (mem. dec.)
[…] Best v. Best, 941 N.E.2d 499, 502 (Ind. 2011). Importantly, because our trial judges are required to assess credibility and character through both factual testimony and intuitive discernment, judges are “in a superior position to ascertain information and apply common sense, particularly in the determination of the best interests of the involved children.” Id. [16] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8 provides in relevant part: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child’s parent or parents; (B) the child’s sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests. (5) The child’s adjustment to the child's: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2123 | March 31, 2020 Page 7 of 13 (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. [17] A trial court may award joint legal custody if it finds that joint legal custody is in the best interest of the child. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-13. Section 31-17-2-15 sets forth the matters a trial court is required to consider in determining whether joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child: [T]he court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody.