K.N.S. v. J.C. (mem. dec.)
[…] Goodman, 94 N.E.3d at 742. [19] The marital pot to be divided includes both the assets and the liabilities of the parties. Crider v. Crider, 26 N.E.3d 1045, 1049 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). “The systematic exclusion of any marital asset from the marital pot is erroneous.” Harrison, 88 N.E.3d at 235. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2112 | February 18, 2020 Page 9 of 16 [20] There exists a presumption that the property in the marital pot is to be divided equally. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2112 | February 18, 2020 Page 10 of 16 (B) A final determination of the property rights of the parties. [21] Fault is not relevant in dissolution proceedings, except fault related to the disposition or dissipation of marital assets.