Tiffani L. (Freeman) Lynn v. Andrew S. Freeman
[…] Following a hearing that spanned four days and had six witnesses, the trial court issued a lengthy order denying Mother’s request to relocate on two grounds. First, the court determined that although the proposed relocation was for a legitimate purpose, it was not made in good faith. Second, and alternatively, the court found that the proposed relocation would not be in Child’s best interests. The court expressly made no determination regarding Father’s motion to modify custody. [3] On appeal, Mother contends that the trial court misinterpreted Ind. Code § 3117-2.2-5(e)’s requirement that she establish “the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” She also contends that the trial court’s determination regarding Child’s best interests is “legally flawed” and not based Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DC-2014 | September 22, 2020 Page 2 of 22 on a “fair and correct legal analysis” of the factors listed in I.C. § 31-17-2.22.5(c).