Tiffani L. (Freeman) Lynn v. Andrew S. Freeman
[…] See I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(a). Here, Father proceeded under the third option. [19] On the request of a party, the trial court is required to “hold a full evidentiary hearing to allow or restrain the relocation of the child and to review and modify, if appropriate, a custody order, parenting time order, [] or child support order.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d); see also I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5-1(c). At this hearing, the relocating parent has the initial burden to establish that “the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.25(e). If that burden is met, the burden then shifts to the nonrelocating parent to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-DC-2014 | September 22, 2020 Page 10 of 22 show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interests of the child. I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(f).