Curtis Elliott v. Gradex, Inc., et al. (mem. dec.)
[…] See, e.g., Peters v. Forster, 804 N.E.2d 736, 738 (Ind. 2004) (“Absent a duty, there can be no breach of duty and thus no negligence or liability based upon the breach.”) [23] Regarding Elliott’s allegation that Riddell controlled the uneven surface at the approach to its driveway, we note that the law is well-settled that a governmental entity has a common law duty to exercise reasonable care and diligence to keep its streets and sidewalks in a reasonably safe condition for travel. Catt v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Knox Cty., 779 N.E.2d 1 (Ind. 2002); see also Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(18) (declaring “[T]his subdivision [governing immunity for governmental entities and employees] shall not be construed to relieve a responsible governmental entity from the continuing duty to provide and maintain public highways in a reasonably safe condition.”). As our Supreme Court explained in Putnam County Sheriff v. Price, 954 N.E.2d 451, 455 (Ind. 2011): “[T]his proposition is grounded in the concept of premises liability and presupposes ownership, maintenance, or control of the roadway.”