Eric McGowen and Vision Logistics, Inc. v. Bradley Montes
[…] [25] In the absence of a statutory definition or prior caselaw, we define “emergency care” in accordance with our principles of statutory application. Subsection Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-1707] | August 6, 2020 Page 10 of 17 (b)(2) of the GSL distinguishes between medical treatment and other forms of emergency assistance, providing immunity for persons who “provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care.” Ind. Code § 34-30-12-1(b)(2) (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the statute, “emergency care” thus encompasses actions other than direct medical treatment. In addition, the Samaritan Law immunizes an “act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person.” Id. In the current case, it is undisputed that McGowen stopped his semi to ask Patton if he was okay and if McGowen should contact 911. McGowen was thus seeking to arrange medical treatment, as mentioned in the statute.