Rashaun Howard v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] D.M. v. State, 949 N.E.2d 327, 334-35 (Ind. 2011). We review a trial court’s discretionary decision to admit evidence only for an abuse of discretion. Fairbanks v. State, 119 N.E.3d 564, 567 (Ind. 2019), cert. denied. The admission of evidence constitutes an abuse of discretion when it is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. at 568. [14] Indiana Code section 31-32-5-1 provides, in relevant part: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2762 | August 18, 2020 Page 8 of 14 Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any other law may be waived only: * * * * (2) by the child’s parent . . . if: (A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the right; (B) that person has no interest adverse to the child; (C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that person and the child; and (D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver[.] Furthermore, in determining whether any waiver of rights during custodial interrogation was made knowingly and voluntarily, the trial court shall consider all the circumstances of the waiver, including the following: (1) The child’s physical, mental, and emotional maturity.