Lasandra Norman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jones v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132, 1139 (Ind. 2003). We will affirm a conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [6] In order to convict Norman, the State had to present evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Norman “operate[d] a vehicle while intoxicated[,]” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2(a), “in a manner that endangers a person under the age of eighteen.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-3. Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication as being under the influence of alcohol such “that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” A number of physical factors may indicate impairment, including: (1) admitted consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; Court