Rita Taylor v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] (Tr. p. 40). In short, we find no abuse of the trial court’s discretion. C. Indigency Hearing and Sliding Scale [19] Taylor also contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it imposed probation fees without first conducting an indigency hearing and that its order that her probation fees be placed on a sliding scale impermissibly delegated authority to the probation department to assess her fees. We address each argument in turn. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2517 | April 1, 2020 Page 9 of 13 [20] Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3(a) provides that when a trial court imposes costs, it “shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” The statute also allows a trial court to impose costs but to suspend payment of some or all of those costs until the defendant has completed some or all of her sentence. I.C. § 33-37-2-3(b). If a trial court has suspended some or all costs, it “shall conduct a hearing at the time the costs are due to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” Id. [21] Here, the trial court did not conduct an indigency hearing.