Rita Taylor v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Therefore, we vacate that portion of the trial court’s sentencing order imposing probation fees and remand to the trial court so that it may clarify its intention and hold an indigency hearing if it imposed probation fees without suspending Taylor’s obligation to pay. [22] As to Taylor’s argument that the trial court impermissibly delegated to the probation department its authority to assess fees, we agree with Taylor’s proposition that it is the trial court’s, not the probation department’s, duty to assess fees. See I.C. § 35-38-2-1(e) (“In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay [fees].”). Here, the trial court ordered probation fees but also stated that it Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2517 | April 1, 2020 Page 10 of 13 would “ask that the probation department place you on a sliding scale concerning fees.” (Tr. p. 41).