Michael Mehringer v. State of Indiana
[…] State v. Lombardo, 738 N.E.2d 653, 655 (Ind. 2000). “A statute will not be found unconstitutionally vague if individuals of ordinary intelligence would comprehend it adequately to inform them of the proscribed conduct.” Id. at 656. The SVP Statute clearly lays out which offenders are designated as SVPs by operation of law. The statute lists the crimes that make an individual an SVP, and the statute also lists an exception to being considered an SVP if certain conditions are met. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(h) (“A person is not a sexually violent predator by operation of law under subsection (b)(1) if all of the following conditions are met: . . . .”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2281 | August 24, 2020 Page 17 of 18 [28] Mehringer was duly convicted of child molesting, and his SVP designation follows from that conviction.