Stephen A. Byrd, Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Roy v. State, 81 N.E.3d 641, 643 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Tracy v. State, 655 N.E.2d 1232, 1236 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995), Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-226 | February 19, 2020 Page 7 of 9 reh’g denied, trans. denied). Upon review of the denial of a motion for return of property, we will affirm unless the decision is clearly erroneous and cannot be sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id. [12] Ind. Code § 35-33-5-5 provides in part: (c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final disposition the following shall be done: (1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of the property. After ninety (90) days from the time: (A) the rightful owner has been notified to take possession of the property; or (B) a reasonable effort has been made to ascertain ownership of the property; the law enforcement agency holding the property shall, at a convenient time, dispose of this property at a public auction. The proceeds of this property shall be paid into the county general fund. ***** (d) If any property described in subsection (c) was admitted into evidence in the cause, the property shall be disposed of in accordance with an order of the court trying the cause. ***** (f) For purposes of preserving the record of any conviction on appeal, a photograph demonstrating the nature of the property, and an adequate description of the property must be obtained Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-226 | February 19, 2020 Page 8 of 9 before the disposition of the property. In the event of a retrial, the photograph and description of the property shall be admissible into evidence in place of the actual physical evidence. All other rules of law governing the admissibility of evidence shall apply to the photographs. [13] The record reveals that Byrd acknowledged the phone was purchased from an account managed only by Belcher.