Kenneth H. Palmer, III v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [38] Palmer makes no argument that the trial court properly entered a judgment of conviction and sentence for his possession of a lookalike substance under INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-11.5 as a Class C misdemeanor when he had been convicted of a Class A misdemeanor. Instead, Palmer challenges the State’s ability to raise this cross-appeal challenge and argues that the State’s crossappeal is not authorized by INDIANA CODE § 35-38-4-2, the statute that sets forth the circumstances under which the State is permitted to appeal in a criminal case (“the State’s appeal statute).6 6 INDIANA CODE § 35-38-4-2 provides: Appeals to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, if the court rules so provide, may be taken by the state in the following cases: (1) From an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of an indictment or information. (2) From an order or judgment for the defendant, upon the defendant's motion for discharge because of delay of the defendant's trial not caused by the defendant's act, or upon the defendant's plea of former jeopardy, presented and ruled upon prior to trial. (3) From an order granting a motion to correct errors. (4) Upon a question reserved by the state, if the defendant is acquitted. (5) From an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2227 | October 30, 2020 Page 20 of 23 [39] We recognize that “[t]he legislature has enumerated several situations in which criminal appeals by the State ‘may be taken[.]’” Hardley v.