Joseph Hicks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Examples may include an officer’s testimony of field test results, expert testimony, or laboratory results.9 evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of, deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug[.]” Pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(A), the offense of Dealing in Marijuana is elevated from a Class A misdemeanor to a Level 6 felony if the amount involved is at least 30 grams of marijuana. 9 Here, in accordance with Indiana Code Section 35-36-11-2, et. Seq., the State introduced a Certificate of Analysis. Indiana Code Section 35-36-11-2 provides: “If the prosecuting attorney intends to introduce a laboratory report9 as evidence in a criminal trial, the prosecuting attorney must file a notice of intent to introduce the laboratory report not later than twenty (20) days before the trial date, unless the court establishes a different time.” Indiana Code Section 35-36-11-3 provides: “If the defendant wishes for the person who prepared the laboratory report to be present at the trial for cross-examination, the defendant must file a demand for cross-examination not later than ten (10) days after the defendant receives the notice filed