Joseph Hicks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 35-48-4-10(a)(2); App. Vol. II, pg. 11.8 7 This statute provides in relevant part: (a) A person who: (1) knowingly or intentionally: (A) delivers; or (B) finances the delivery of; methamphetamine, pure or adulterated; or (2) possesses, with intent to: (A) deliver; or (B) finance the delivery of; methamphetamine, pure or adulterated; commits dealing in methamphetamine, a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (e). The offense is elevated to a Level 2 felony if the amount involved is over 10 grams. 8 Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-10(a)(2) provides: “A person who: … possesses, with intent to: … deliver … marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, pure or adulterated; commits dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d). Subsection (b) provides that a person may be convicted of an offense under the foregoing subsection (a)(2) only if: “(1) there is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2168 | August 20, 2020 Page 7 of 16 [14] It is elementary that, to secure convictions for dealing contraband, the State bears the burden of showing that a substance is contraband.