Brett Michael Horein v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). [6] The conversion statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-3(a), provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus, to convict Horein for conversion as charged, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Horein knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Bruce’s refurbished iPhone.