Brett Michael Horein v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [6] The conversion statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-3(a), provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus, to convict Horein for conversion as charged, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Horein knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Bruce’s refurbished iPhone. “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1966 | January 30, 2020 Page 4 of 7 [7] Horein contends that the State failed to prove that he had the required intent because he “reasonably believed” that the refurbished iPhone was his own. (Horein’s Br. 7).